Salvado - Contemporary Design Consulting

Legal Information

When you visit our website, you entrust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand the data we collect, why we do so and what we do with that data. This subject is important and we hope you read it carefully.

SALVADO® - Contemporary Design Consulting, hereinafter referred to as SALVADO®, is responsible for the website www.salvado.pt and is committed to guaranteeing the privacy of personal data collected and/or transmitted online. The security and privacy of the data of the readers of the SALVADO® website are aspects that are of crucial importance for the company. Please read the following text to understand and be aware of how the information you provide will be treated. SALVADO® reserves the right to change the privacy policy, so you are advised to read this document regularly. These texts faithfully reproduce the privacy policy followed by the SALVADO® website.

 

In this document, you can find the answer to the following questions:

1. 1. What information is collected about readers?

2. 2. Which entity is responsible for collecting the information?

3. 3. How is the information collected used?

4. 4. What security procedures does the SALVADO® website have that guarantee the reader the protection of their data against unauthorized access, alteration or destruction?

5. 5. Other issues you should be aware of about our privacy policy. If you have any questions about any of the points presented here, please let us know by email to info@salvado.pt or by mail to SALVADO® - Contemporary Design Consulting:

Rua da Bela Vista à Graça 31A
Piso 6 – Escritório 18
1170-254 Lisboa – Portugal.

 

1. 1. What information is collected about visitors?

The collection of personal data is carried out when the visitor enters the website through cookies. more info here The information collected is necessary to ensure good navigation on the website and improvement in the quality of the services provided. The operations for providing personal data are duly protected. All information is encrypted and managed with the most advanced security and encrypted tools.

1. 2. Which entity is responsible for collecting the information? SALVADO® is solely responsible for the collection of personal data carried out on the SALVADO® website and its applications.

1. 3. How is the information collected used? The information collected will only serve the following purposes: - preparation of statistics that allow us to understand how SALVADO® can improve the level of services it provides and, in this way, respond more effectively to the expectations of its visitors, customers and partners; - increase the level of personalization of the services so that they adapt, as far as possible, to the tastes and preferences of the visitors.

1. 4. What security procedures does the SALVADO® website have that guarantee visitors the protection of their data against unauthorized access, alteration or destruction? SALVADO® takes all necessary and legally required precautions to ensure the protection of the information collected from its visitors through the SALVADO® website and its applications. These precautions ensure the online and offline security of that information.

1. 5. Other issues you should be aware of about the SALVADO® privacy policy. Hyperlinks (Links): The SALVADO® website contains hyperlinks (links) to other electronic sites (websites). SALVADO® is not responsible for the privacy policies of these same websites. It is recommended that users of the SALVADO® website, when accessing other electronic sites, consult the pages that, within those websites, refer to their privacy policies. This text only refers to the privacy policy applicable to the SALVADO® website. Authorization for Various Uses: If SALVADO® intends to use its users' data for purposes other than those for which it received initial authorization from the users, it will request a new authorization from the users for that specific use. National Data Protection Commission: The personal data collected are integrated into a database that is duly regularized with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) and that complies with Portuguese legislation on the processing of personal data.

 

_

 

INFORMATION ABOUT PROJECTS PRESENT IN THE PORTFOLIO OF THE WEBSITE WWW.SALVADO.PT AND OTHER APPLICATIONS NOTE: Some projects presented here were carried out in the context of collaborations and partnerships, as well as through the collaboration of some entities, namely communication agencies. The projects presented are the intellectual and creative authorship of the author. Some of them also belong to the portfolio of agencies with which the collaboration was carried out.

 

_

 

Cookie Use Policy

We use cookies to improve performance and your user experience on our website.

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that a website, when visited, places on the user's computer or mobile device, through the internet browser (browser). Placing cookies will help the website to recognize your device on a next visit. We use the term cookies in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way. The cookies used do not collect information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, email address, personal or professional addresses or telephone number. However, if you are already our customer and you have authorized the use of your personal data for marketing purposes, we may record your visits to the website if you have accessed it through communication sent by us (email or SMS for example). Cookies also collect generic information, namely how users arrive and use the websites or the country/countries area through which they access the website, etc. Cookies only retain information related to your preferences. At any time, the user can, through his internet browser (browser) decide to be notified of the reception of cookies, as well as block their entry into his system. Refusing to use cookies on the website may result in the impossibility of accessing some of its areas or receiving personalized information.

What are Cookies for Cookies are used to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of websites, allowing for faster and more efficient navigation and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

 

What type of Cookies do we use Our cookies have different functions: - Essential Cookies - Some cookies are essential to access specific areas of our website. They allow navigation on the website and the use of its applications, such as accessing secure areas of the website through login. Without these cookies, the services that require them cannot be provided. - Analytical cookies - We use these cookies to analyze how users use the website and monitor its performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customizing our offering and quickly identifying and correcting any issues that arise. For example, we use performance cookies to find out which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, or to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. Based on the use of the website, we may also use these cookies to highlight articles or services on the website that we think will be of interest to users. These cookies are used only for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, without ever collecting personal information. - Functionality cookies - We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember user preferences. For example, cookies avoid typing the user's name each time the user accesses the website. We also use functionality cookies to provide advanced services to the user, such as commenting on an article. In summary, functionality cookies save the user's preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time you visit it. - Third-party cookies - They serve to measure the success of applications and the effectiveness of third-party advertising on our website. - Advertising cookies - They serve to direct advertising according to the interests of each user and the number of visits made, allowing to limit the number of times the ad is viewed. These cookies help to measure the effectiveness of advertising.

 

 

The Cookies can be used:

Permanent cookies - They are stored at the level of the internet browser (browser) on your access devices (pc, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever the user makes a new visit to the website. They are generally used to direct navigation according to the user's interests, allowing us to provide a more personalized service. - Session cookies - They are temporary, remain in the cookies of your internet browser (browser) until you leave the website. The information obtained makes it possible to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience. After authorizing the use of Cookies, the user can always disable part or all of our Cookies. All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. You can configure Cookies in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser.

Note, however, that by disabling cookies, you may prevent some web services from working properly, affecting, in part or in full, website navigation.

 

We remind you that by disabling cookies, parts of our website may not function properly.

More information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org